Skip to content
Angénieux Zoom Optimo 15-40mm T/2.6

AngénieuxZoom Optimo 15-40mm T/2.6

The Angénieux Optimo 15-40 zoom is a cinema lens that combines performance and practicality, ideal for industry professionals. Here is a summary of its main features:

Read the full description
Ø 114 mm
Price grid€500 excl. VAT / day
1 day×1€500
3 days×2.3€1,150
1 week×3.5€1,750
3 weeks×12€6,000

Pleine Image Loc sliding scale. Budget estimate, subject to availability confirmed by our team.

Request a quote
Mount
PL
Coverage
Super 35+ (31.4 mm image circle)
Focal length
15 to 40 mm
Aperture
T2.6
Close focus
0.6 m
Front diameter
114 mm
Length
18.6 cm
Weight
1.92 kg

Manufacturer data. Manufacturer's page ↗

Description

The Angénieux Optimo 15-40 zoom is a cinema lens that combines performance and practicality, ideal for industry professionals. Here is a summary of its main features:

Key strengths:

Exceptional image quality

• Fast aperture at T2.6.

• Remarkable colour consistency, contrast and resolution.

• Low distortion and minimal breathing for smooth transitions.

Compact, ergonomic design

• Reduced weight: only 1.92 kg.

• Constant centre of gravity across the entire Optimo lightweight zoom series.

• Internal focus and internal zoom for a constant lens volume.

Precision and versatility

• Close focus at 0.6 m, ideal for confined spaces.

• Extended focus scale rotation (320°) with more than 50 marks.

• Scale options interchangeable between feet and metres.

Adaptability and robustness

• Compatible with Optimo 1.4x and 2x extenders for extended image coverage.

• Optimal operation in extreme conditions thanks to the thermal compensation system (-20 °C to +40 °C).

Compatibility

• Designed for S35+ sensors (Ø 31.4 mm), extendable to Ø 35 mm with the extenders.

Applications:

Ideal for shoots requiring lightweight configurations (Steadicam, drones) or complex production environments. This lens is a valuable asset for professional results in any situation.

In the same category

Angénieux Zoom Optimo 15-40mm T/2.6€500 /DAY + Add

Pleine Image Loc · 01 77 14 82 68 · Mon – Fri · 9 am – 7 pm · Version française

Angénieux Zoom Optimo 15-40mm T/2.6

Angénieux rental in Paris

€500 excl. VAT / day — Pleine Image Loc sliding scale. 3 days : €1,150 · 1 week : €1,750 · 3 weeks : €6,000. Budget estimate, subject to availability confirmed by our team.

Angénieux Zoom Optimo 15-40mm T/2.6

Description

The Angénieux Optimo 15-40 zoom is a cinema lens that combines performance and practicality, ideal for industry professionals. Here is a summary of its main features:

Key strengths:

Exceptional image quality

Compact, ergonomic design

Precision and versatility

Adaptability and robustness

Compatibility

Applications:

Ideal for shoots requiring lightweight configurations (Steadicam, drones) or complex production environments. This lens is a valuable asset for professional results in any situation.

Specifications

MountPL
CoverageSuper 35+ (31.4 mm image circle)
Focal length15 to 40 mm
ApertureT2.6
Close focus0.6 m
Front diameter114 mm
Length18.6 cm
Weight1.92 kg

Manufacturer's page

Good to know

Pick-up and return
Pick-up from 12 noon the day before, return before 12 noon the day after.
Delivery
To your set in Paris, the Paris region and beyond.
Quote
Availability checked and a quote to sign online within one business day.
Insurance
8% of the rental amount excl. VAT, or your own insurance.

FAQ

In the same category

To go with it : Matte boxes · Follow focus · Adapters and accessories · Cameras

My list · Request a quote · 01 77 14 82 68 · planning@pleineimage-loc.com